Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement:

Kilkenny County Council fully respects your right to privacy. The Council will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via Kilkenny County Council’s websites will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018.

Kilkenny County Council’s websites include www.investkilkenny.ie. This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Identity and the contact details of the controller

The Data Controller is Kilkenny County Council, County Hall John Street Kilkenny

Contact details of the data protection officer

Data Protection Officer, Corporate Services,

Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny

Telephone: 056 7794070

E-Mail:     dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Kilkenny County Council will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Kilkenny County Council solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Technical details of your visit to Kilkenny County Council websites including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes. The Council websites do not use web beacons.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Any Personal data collected by the council is only used internally by council staff in order to provide and/or improve its services to the public and to you. Sometimes personal data is required in order to provide services to you, please see our Data Protection Policy for more information. Some of our websites are hosted outside of Ireland, however all websites are hosted within the EU. Cookie data is analysed using Google Analytics, we also use the analytic services of Site Improve (UK), and New Relic , all of which use cookies to track performance and enhance web application services.

 

Retention periods

Website analytic data is currently stored for 12 months, you can opt out of analytic cookies using our cookie configuration tools

Rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data/Rights to object to processing.

You have the right to request for us to delete any personal data collected by us or to correct and rectify any errors in this data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Contact dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

You can download our Data Protection Access Request form here.

If processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw consent

If the personal data we hold about you was collected based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent and request deletion of that data. Contact dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Obligation to provide personal data

In order to provide certain services to you, the Council requires your personal data, and cannot provide the services without this data. Where the council requires this data it will be made clear to you on application for these services, what personal data will be required to be held and processed by the Council. For more information please read our Data Protection Information booklet and also the National Data Retention Policy

Right to Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or Kilkenny County Council’s responses to regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner. 
info@dataprotection.ie
  For more information please read our Data Protection Information booklet.

For further assistance on Data Protection contact:

Data Protection Officer, Corporate Services,

Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny

Telephone: 056 7794070

E-Mail:     dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Glossary

 Web Browser – Software you use to read web pages. Examples are

Google chrome
Firefox
Safari
Microsoft Edge
Opera
Internet Explorer

IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “Internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means for the web site identifying the user, tracking the user’s path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user’s machine). This can then lead to a web site owner being able to profile an individual users browsing habits – and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store browser details

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 minute
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
1 minute
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews

Google Fonts

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Google Fonts API
Expiration
Function

Google reCAPTCHA

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
rc::c
Expiration
Function
Name
rc::b
Expiration
Function
Name
rc::a
Expiration
Function

Google Maps

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Google Maps API
Expiration
Function

Vimeo

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Vimeo for video display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
__utmt_player
Expiration
Function
Name
vuid
Expiration
Function

YouTube

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
GPS
Expiration
Function
Name
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Expiration
Function
Name
YSC
Expiration
Function
Name
PREF
Expiration
Function

Facebook

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
_js_datr
Expiration
Function
Name
_fbc
Expiration
Function
Name
fbm*
Expiration
Function
Name
xs
Expiration
Function
Name
wd
Expiration
Function
Name
fr
Expiration
Function
Name
act
Expiration
Function
Name
_fbp
Expiration
Function
Name
datr
Expiration
Function
Name
c_user
Expiration
Function
Name
csm
Expiration
Function
Name
sb
Expiration
Function
Name
actppresence
Expiration
Function
Name
*_fbm_
Expiration
Function

Twitter

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
local_storage_support_test
Expiration
Function
Name
metrics_token
Expiration
Function

LinkedIn

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
sdsc
Expiration
Function
Name
lms_ads
Expiration
Function
Name
lms_analytics
Expiration
Function
Name
_guid
Expiration
Function
Name
li_alerts
Expiration
Function
Name
li_gc
Expiration
Function
Name
AnalyticsSyncHistory
Expiration
Function
Name
bcookie
Expiration
Function
Name
li-oatml
Expiration
Function
Name
BizographicsOptOut
Expiration
Function
Name
li_sugr
Expiration
Function
Name
UserMatchHistory
Expiration
Function
Name
linkedin_oauth_
Expiration
Function
Name
lidc
Expiration
Function
Name
bscookie
Expiration
Function
Name
X-LI-IDC
Expiration
Function

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
debug
Expiration
Function
Name
breeze_folder_name
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-6522
Expiration
Function
Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-7316
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_banner-status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
wp_lang
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_consenttype
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

Web Beacons – Also referred to as a Web bug or a pixel tag. The beacon is usually a small transparent graphic, one pixel in size, which may be located on a web page or in an email. The transparent pixel is normally set to load an image from a different location on the web and may pass user information to the web server, such as the IP address, the duration of the visit and browser type. Turning off the browser’s cookies will prevent Web beacons from tracking the user’s activity.